Rose Hydrosol Rosa damascena
Rose hydrosol called Rose Water is the constituents of the flower that did not distil into the essential oil during production of rose oil, the by-product, the distillate, is the real and genuine floral water of rose. Pure rose floral water is an excellent cosmetic ingredient.
Added to any beauty product it has soothing, hydrating, mildly astringent and disinfectant properties. Rose hydrolat contains anti allergic substances and is especially well suited for allergy prone skin
Rose water can be used as an ingredient in skin care toners, creams and face masks. In ancient times, Romans enjoyed bathing in rose water and it is still used as an antibacterial and antiseptic.
Rose water can be used as an astringent for face and body it has pH value of 7, it is the most popular and appreciated floral water. Used liberally on the face it makes an excellent wrinkle reducing tonic.
Ideal for prematurely aged skin, tired-looking skin and wrinkles. It leaves the skin feeling satiny soft, radiant and glowing.
If applied to the face hydrolats should be diluted to 50% strength with purified water as they are dehydrating and will dry out the skin if used at full strength.