Jasminium grandiflorum Jasmine deeply relaxes, lifts depression and boosts confidence. Because of its deeply soothing and calming nature, this oil helps with sexual problems such as impotence, premature ejaculation and frigidity. It has great value for treating severe depression, eases childbirth, is beneficial for the respiratory tract, for muscle pain and for toning the skin
€29.60 Inc VAT
JASMINE: (Flowers) Jasminium grandiflorum
Jasmine absolute has a sweet, exotic and richly floral aroma.
Jasmine is relaxing and caring, good for emotional issues, uplifting and invigorating, useful in skin care blends, exquisite and romantic.
Although expensive, this essential oil does more than just smell exquisite – it deeply relaxes, lifts depression and boosts confidence.
It sooths coughing and tones and improves skin elasticity, while helping to reduce stretch marks and scars.
It is a valuable remedy in cases of severe depression and soothes the nerves, producing a feeling of confidence, optimism and euphoria, while revitalizing and restoring energy.
Jasmine oil facilitates delivery in childbirth: it hastens the birth by strengthening the contractions and at the same time relieves pain. It is effective in post-natal depression and promotes the flow of breast milk.
Because of its deeply soothing and calming nature, Jasmine helps with sexual problems such as impotence, premature ejaculation and frigidity.
It has a very beneficial effect on the respiratory system, by soothing irritating coughs and helping with hoarseness and laryngitis.
It furthermore helps with muscle pain, sprains, and stiff limbs. Jasmine tones dry, greasy, irritated and sensitive skin, increases elasticity and is often used to assist with stretch marks and to reduce scarring
Jasmine oil blends well with
Although essential oils blend well with most other oils, Jasmine oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Clary Sage, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Lime, Neroli, Orange, Rose, Rose Otto and sandalwood
The therapeutic properties of jasmine oil are anti-depressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, anti-spasmodic, cicatrisant, expectorant, galactagogue, parturient, sedative and uterine.
Our Jasmine starts it journey in India as a ‘concrete’, after which an ‘absolute’ is obtained from the concrete, by separation with alcohol 460 kg of flowers yield approximately 0.5 kilograms of liquid concrete, which yields 0.2% aromatic molecules.
There are well over 100 constituents found in jasmine oil, but the main chemical components are benzyl acetate, linalool, benzyl alcohol, indole, benzyl benzoate, cis-jasmone, geraniol, methyl anthranilate and trace amounts of p. cresol, farnesol, cis-3-hexenyl benzoate, eugenol, nerol, ceosol, benzoic acid, benzaldehyde, y-terpineol, nerolidol, isohytol, phytol etc.
Jasmine oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and generally non-sensitizing, although some people do have an allergic reaction to the oil. Due to its emmenagogue properties it should not be used in pregnancy. Using too much of this oil could impede concentration, as it is a deeply relaxing oil.