If you are looking for a fine textured carrier oil, that is easily absorbed by the skin without leaving it feeling oily and that is high in poly-unsaturated fatty acids, that is specifically beneficial when doing facial massage, then look no further than apricot kernel oil.
Apricot Kernel – Prunus armeniaca.
Apricot Kernel is a fine textured carrier oil that is easily absorbed by the skin without leaving it feeling oily; it is high in Vitamins A & E, oleic acid and linoleic acid making it excellent for facial massage.
This fast absorbing oil provides softening, moisturizing, nourishing and revitalizing qualities for all skin types, it promotes skin cell generation thereby helping to slow down the ageing process.
Apricot kernel oil is best known for its use in skin care, it is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin, and it helps to sooth inflammation; this oil can also help relieve skin conditions such as eczema.
Fatty acids found in Apricot Kernel Oil
A typical chemical composition of almond sweet oil is fatty acids of :- palmitic 4.28%, Palmitoleic 0.7%, stearic 1.12%, oleic, 69.62%, linoleic 21%, linoleic 23.43%, linolenic 0.22%, eicosenoic 0.1%.
Apricot Kernel is non-toxic and non-irritant as well and non-sensitizing. As it comes from the kernel of the nut it is necessary to check for nut allergy.
Manage Cookie Consent
The technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the legitimate purpose of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, or for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network.
The technical storage or access is necessary for the legitimate purpose of storing preferences that are not requested by the subscriber or user.
The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for statistical purposes.The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes. Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.
The technical storage or access is required to create user profiles to send advertising, or to track the user on a website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.