Base Cream

A luxurious, hand blended moisturising cream that is a blend of Almond Sweet, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Jojoba oil and Sunflower oil. It is suitable for any skin type, is easily absorbed and does not leave any sticky residue.

More details

€8,80

A luxurious, hand blended moisturising cream that is a blend of Almond Sweet, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Jojoba oil and Sunflower oil which contain fatty acids, anti-oxidants and vitamins that nourish, moisturise and protect the skin.

It is suitable for any skin type, is easily absorbed and does not leave any sticky residue.

Quantative Formula

De-ionised Water            (Aqua)

Sunflower Oil                  (Helianthus annus Seed Oil)

Glycerine                        (Glycerine)              the vegetable oil involved in the production of our glycerine is                                                                                       Rapeseed oil grown in the U.K. and the E.U It is a Humactant

Lexemul 561                    (PEG-100 Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate)      is an Emulsion stabiliser  See below

Coconut Refined Oil          (Cocos nucifera oil)

Lanalette Wax                  (Cetearyl alcohol)     is an Emulsifier and is derived from Coconut oil fatty alcohols  

Almond Sweet Oil            (Prunus amygdalus var. Dulcis oil)

Jojoba Oil                        (Simmondsia chinensis seed oil)

Cocoa butter                      (Theobroma cacao seed butter)      is an Emmolient

Euxyl K700                      Is a preservative  See Below

Carrageen                        (Chrondrus crispus extract) is a stabiliser and comes from a family of linear sulphated polysaccharides that are extracted from red seaweeds

Vitamin E                         (Tocopheral)

PEG 100 Stearate is made by combining natural oils with stearic acid (a naturally occurring, vegetable fatty acid) to form a water-soluble ester. PEG stands for polyethylene glycol.

Glyceryl stearate is a solid and waxy compound. It is made by reacting glycerine (made from Rapeseed) with stearic acid (a naturally occurring, vegetable fatty acid).

Euxyl® K 700 is a liquid cosmetic preservative, which can be used in leave-on as well as rinse-off products, it was developed for use in cosmetic formulations with a skin-friendly pH value up to 5.5.It has a broad, balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria, yeasts, and mould fungi.
    
It is a typically biostatic product with the biocidal properties necessary for practical use.

euxyl® K 700

Preservative for cosmetics & toiletries

  • Patented, stabilised aqueous preparation based on Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol and Benzyl Alcohol

  • Broad, balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria, yeasts and moulds

  • Effective in pH ranges up to 5.5

  • Suitable for leave-on and rinse-off products 

    Potassium Sorbate

    Potassium Sorbate is a mild preservative being used in cosmetic and skin care formulas as a paraben alternative to prevent or retard the growth of microorganisms and protect products from spoiling. Developed from Sorbic Acid, which is naturally found in the berries of the mountain ash tree, Potassium Sorbate is effective against fungi, mold and yeast, but less active against bacteria, and therefore not considered a broad spectrum preservative; it needs to be used in conjunction with other preservatives to ensure formulas are totally protected. It is used in a wide variety of skin care and cosmetic products, including facial, eye and hair care formulas.

    Phenoxyethanol

    Rating:

    GOOD

    Categories:

    Preservatives

     Common cosmetics preservative that’s considered one of the least irritating for use in formulations. It does not release formaldehyde

     The safety of phenoxyethanol has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel several times. This group evaluated the foundational scientific data plus the newer relevant data, and concluded that phenoxyethanol is safe as a cosmetic ingredient this chemical occurs naturally in green tea.

     Further studies and accumulated safety data have shown that phenoxyethanol is practically nontoxic via oral and dermal (skin) In short, phenoxyethanol is considered a safe and effective preservative when used in amounts approved for use in leave-on or rinse-off 

    Benzyl alcohol

    Is a natural ingredient. Many plants, fruits, and teas have it as a component, as do essential oils like jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang.