Sunflower

Helianthus annus        Sunflower oil can be used as a main oil or in a blend it has a pleasant aroma and is easily applied and absorbed it can help to moisturize, regenerate, soften and condition the skin. An oil wealthy in Oleic acid with high amounts of Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, D, and E, it is rich in protein, linoleic acid, minerals calcium, zinc, potassium, iron and phosphorus

More details

€4,30

Sunflower Oil- Helianthus annus.

 Sunflower oil can be used as a main oil or in a blend it has a pleasant aroma and is easily applied and absorbed it can help to moisturize, regenerate, soften and condition the skin. An oil wealthy in Oleic acid with high amounts of Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, D, and E, it is rich in protein, linoleic acid, minerals calcium, zinc, potassium, iron and phosphorus

It is beneficial for inflamed joints and bruises; it is anti-septic and is alleged to be helpful in cases of leg ulcers, skin disorders and acne.                               

Sunflower oil is very beneficial in skin care as it resembles human sebum and is a neutral oil in the sense it mirrors the natural skin lipids. It is good for mature, sensitive and dry, damaged skin; the oil has a softening and moisturizing effect on the skin.

It contains the strong antioxidant melatonin which protects the skin cells from free radicals and assists in the anti-aging process

It is suitable for ALL skin types

Fatty Acids in Sunflower Oil

Palmitic Acid 5.8 %, Palmitoleic Acid 0.1 %, Stearic Acid 3.9 %, Oleic Acid  15.90 %, Linoleic Acid 71.1 %, Alpha Linolenic Acid  0.6 %, Gamma Linolenic Acid  0.1 %, Arachidic Acid 0.3 %, Behenic Acid 0.7 %, Gadoleic Acid 0.2 %, Tetracosanoic Acid 0.7 %

Precautions

None recorded