Calendula

Calendula officinalis         Calendula is an infused oil. The calendula flowers contain a variety of compounds which are believed tosupport wound healing. Herbalists believe calendula is very versatile, speeding the healing of wounds, making the skin suppler by increasing blood supply to it, and soothing pain when used topically.

More details

€9,10

Calendula Oil - Calendula officinalis.

 Calendula is an infused oil. The calendula flowers contain a variety of compounds which are believed to support wound healing. Herbalists believe calendula is very versatile, speeding the healing of wounds, making the skin suppler by increasing blood supply to it, and soothing pain when used topically. Lutein, an antioxidant in marigold extract, is known to support the health of the eyes.

Calendula has great anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, antiseptic and antimicrobial properties, its vulnerary properties, make it excellent for help with stubborn wounds, ulcers, bed sores. It is renowned for its antifungal properties and can work as an amazing remedy for ringworm and athlete's foot.

It can be used topically on scars, or for preventing or reducing the formation of scar tissues and stretch marks. Oil derived from Calendula can increase the collagen level, and this is the reason why it can prevent the formation of scar tissues, while facilitating the healing of wounds.

This oil can be used for skin sores, it can also relieve the swelling and inflammation caused by bruise or muscle sprain. Calendula oil is great to help with sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions, also for burns, dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema.  It is also used to treat thread and spider veins as well as varicose veins.

Calendula massage oil has great healing, soothing and softening qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend. It is so mild that it can be used on infants and young children as well; even people having sensitive skin can also benefit from this oil.  Using this oil for nappy rash can help to provide significant relief in this skin condition. It is an excellent remedy for soothing and moisturizing dry and chapped skin

So, this oil can be considered beneficial for maintaining a healthy and problem free skin. It can be termed as an invaluable oil, when it comes to skin care. Using this oil for massaging the skin can help in cell regeneration, besides making your skin soft, supple and radiant.

Fatty acids found in Calendula Oil

Trienoic acid 52%, palmitic acid 5%, stearic acid 2%, oleic acid 5.5% and linoleic 34%

Precautions

Considered non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitising. DO NOT use if pregnant