Patchouli

Pogostemom patchouli        This oil is a superb tissue regenerator, which helps to stimulate the growth of new skin cells. Patchouli oil has a grounding and balancing effect on the emotions banishing lethargy, while sharpening the wits, fighting depression and anxiety. It is effective in treating rough, cracked and dehydrated skin and is used to treat acne, eczema, sores and fungal infections

More details

€6,70

PATCHOULI (Leaves) Pogostemom patchouli 

 Patchouli Essential Oil is a is a thick oil, has a rich musky-sweet, strong spicy, herbaceous smell and is a light yellow to dark brown in colour. It is a relaxing oil with a strong sensual fragrance. Although this essential oil may remind people of the hippie era, its value in skincare is incalculable.

This oil has great diuretic properties and is one of the most active and is a superb tissue regenerators, which helps to stimulate the growth of new skin cells. In wound healing, it not only promotes faster healing, but also helps to prevent ugly scarring when the wound heals

Patchouli oil has a grounding and balancing effect on the emotions and banishes lethargy, while sharpening the wits, fighting depression and anxiety. It is also said to create an amorous atmosphere.

It is effective for fungal and bacterial infection and is of great help for insect bites. It could also be used as an insect repellent and is also used as a support for dealing with any substance addiction.

With its excellent diuretic properties, it is effective in fighting water retention and to break up cellulite, easing constipation and helping to reduce overweight.

Furthermore, it has a great deodorizing action, and helps when feeling hot and bothered, while cooling down inflammations and assisting with wound healing.

Patchouli oil is very effective in sorting out rough, cracked and overly dehydrated skin and is used to treat acne, acne, eczema, sores, ulcers, any fungal infections, as well as scalp disorders.

Patchouli oil blends well with

Although essential oils blend well with one another, patchouli oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Vetivert and Ylang Ylang.

Therapeutic properties

The therapeutic properties of patchouli oil are antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, deodorant, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicide, insecticide, sedative and tonic.

Therapeutic properties explained

Chemical composition

The chemical components of patchouli oil are b-patchoulene, a-guaiene, caryophyllene, a-patchoulene, seychellene, a-bulnesene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol and pogostol.

Extraction

Our Patchouli Essential Oil is extracted from the young leaves which are dried and fermented prior to steam distillation originates in Indonesia and yields 2 - 3 %. This oil improves with age to have a fuller, well rounded odour.

Precautions

It is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, but the smell of patchouli oil may be a little persistent for some people and large doses may cause loss of appetite in some individuals.